English (Archaeology; Shallow Foundations; Deep Foundations)
basement trench [correct]; foundation trench [correct]
DEF: A slot dug into the earth to build the foundation for a wall.
CONT: Discovered during road works related to the A20 highway project, the site has been scraped away with engines. 29 "hollowed structures" (pits, log holes, and basement trenches) have been found.
OBS: [This feature] often provides very important stratigraphic evidence.
OBS: basement trench: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Archéologie; Fondations normales; Fondations profondes)
tranchée de fondation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Découvert sur le tracé de l'autoroute A20, le site a été décapé mécaniquement. 29 structures en creux (fosses, trous de poteaux et tranchées de fondation) ont été mises en évidence.