English (Earthmoving; Road Construction; Foundation Engineering; Excavation (Construction))
stepped trench [correct]; stair-step trench [correct]
CONT: If a foundation is installed on a sloping site, it may be necessary to dig a stepped trench and install a stepped footing and foundation. It is important that all sections are level and that each horizontal section of the footing is at least twice as long as the vertical drop from the previous section.
CONT: Building a Dry Stone Wall... Build a stair-step on any steep slope if the slope is more than 10 degrees. Dig a "stair-step" trench for the wall so each section rests on a flat, level foundation. The ground under the wall can slide away on a slope, especially in spring when the surface thaws while it is still frozen underground.
French (Terrassement; Construction des voies de circulation; Technique des fondations; Fouilles (Construction))
fouille en gradins [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'excavation doit toujours commencer à la partie supérieure, se poursuivre en descendant et en établissant une fouille en gradins. Chaque coupe sera décalée sur la précédente, pour que le talus ait la pente voulue.