English (Clothing (General))
sock top [correct]
CONT: Spandex yarn has excellent elastic properties and its use in panty hose, sock tops and in other apparel such as swim wear and foundation garments.
French (Vêtements (Généralités))
haut de chaussette [correct, masculine noun]