English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
bouclé yarn [correct]
DEF: A novelty yarn of very uneven appearance characterized by loops or curls, made of three or more elements including two relatively fine foundation yarns and one relatively thick yarn which has been delivered at a faster rate than the foundation yarns.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil bouclé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil mélangé obtenu en entremêlant un fil en boucle et un fil droit [qui] ajoute une touche de style et de texture aux textiles.