English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
coon foot [correct]
CONT: Broken foot in which the foot axis ... is more upright than the pastern axis ([e.g.] “coon foot”).
CONT: A coon foot is sometimes presented as being simply a broken forward digit axis, and sometimes, while still a broken forward axis, as a digit with a pastern at a very low angle, parallel or nearly parallel to the ground. One may presume that in this condition heels will lower and toe will elongate; this is associated with a weak pastern, damage to the suspensory ligament or chronic founder where the horse rocks back on the heels to relieve pressure at the toe.
CONT: If it’s too long and sloping, called a "coon foot," the horse’s gaits are smoother, but there is more stress on tendons and ligaments, and the horse is more prone to running down (hitting the ground with the back of the fetlock).
OBS: The term "coon-footed" refers to a broken forward axis at the coronary band.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pied à talons trop hauts [masculine noun]
OBS: L'axe du pied est ici aussi plus vertical que celui du paturon et l'axe pied-paturon ne forme pas une ligne droite.
OBS: Pour être bien fait, le paturon doit être court. Trop long, il constitue un vice et le cheval est dit long-jointé. Trop court, c'est aussi un défaut et le cheval est court-jointé. S'il est trop incliné, le cheval est bas-jointé. S'il ne l'est pas assez, le cheval est haut-jointé.
OBS: terme connexes : long-jointé, bas-jointé. (Le paturon est trop long et trop incliné)