English (National Policies)
sovereignist movement [correct]; sovereigntist movement [correct]; sovereignty movement [correct]
CONT: For English Canadians, it can look like blatant opportunism, shifting to the separatist camp when it was in the ascendancy, then back towards federalism when former prime minister Brian Mulroney invited Bouchard first to come as ambassador to France and then federal minister of the environment, and finally returning to the sovereigntist movement as founder of the Bloc in 1990.
French (Politiques nationales)
mouvement souverainiste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: René Lévesque [...] demanda en 1980 aux Québécois de lui donner un mandat de négocier la souveraineté-association. Ce fut NON à 60 %. Le mouvement souverainiste, sous l'impulsion de Jacques Parizeau, a ensuite fait disparaître le trait d'union (dans souveraineté-association) lors même que l'opinion s'apprivoisait à l'idée.