English (Geochemistry)
ionic potential
OBS: Goldschmidt..., the founder of modern geochemistry, investigated the rules which lead to variations in sedimentary rocks as a function of their constituent elements. Goldschmidt used a function, defined by Cartledge..., which is called the ionic potential. The ionic potential is the quotient of charge Z and ionic radius r : Q=Z/r.
French (Géochimie)
potentiel ionique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Goldschmidt [...], le fondateur de la géochimie moderne, s'est interrogé sur les règles qui président à l'élaboration des sédiments d'après leurs éléments constituants : Goldschmidt utilise une fonction définie par Cartledge [...] et qui est le potentiel ionique. Le potentiel ionique est le quotient de la charge Z sur le rayon ionique r : Q=Z/r.