English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
collapse breccia [correct]; founder breccia [correct]
DEF: A mass of angular fragments formed by the collapse of rock overlying an opening, as by foundering of the roof of a cave or of the country rock above an intrusion ...
CONT: Some [breccias] appear to be the result of hydrothermal activity - fluidized breccias with rounded clasts and rock flour cements - whilst others appear to be angular collapse breccias.
OBS: collapse breccia: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
brèche d'effondrement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la «subsidence d'oxydation» [...] se manifeste par des fissures [...]. Parfois cette subsidence se manifeste par des entonnoirs avec de véritables brèches d'effondrement; cas fréquent dans les roches carbonatées dont la karstification est accélérée par les solutions acides à proximité du dépôt.
OBS: brèche d'effondrement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.