English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
equity holder [correct]
CONT: Alfred Cowles III, founder of Yale's Cowles Foundation for Economic Research, showed in the 1930s that equity holders did better than bondholders for most of the years between 1870 and World War II.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
détenteur d'actions [correct, masculine noun]; porteur d'actions [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On a déclaré que les prêteurs et les détenteurs d'actions courraient certains risques en cas de faillite de l'expéditeur ou d'impossibilité de mettre le gaz en marché.