English (Archaeology)
Doughty Warriors
OBS: a list composed at the beginning of the XIV c. including 3 pagan ones : Hector, Alexander, Caesar; 3 biblical ones : Joshua, David, Judas Maccabaeus; and 3 Christian ones : Arthur, Charlemagne, Godfrey of Bouillon. They are considered the founders of chivalry
French (Archéologie)
les neuf preux