English (Social Services and Social Work)
crèche [correct]
DEF: A foundling hospital.
DEF: foundling: an unclaimed infant: a baby deserted by unknown parents.
CONT: A register must be kept in every private hospital showing the date of entry, sex, age, name and address of the inmates and the date of their discharge or death. In the case of lying-in hospitals or of crèches where illegitimate infants are hospitalized, it shall merely mention the date of birth of the infants.
OBS: The above example is from the Private Hospitals Act.
OBS: There are no longer any crèches in Quebec. They existed before 1970 and were often run by religious sisters, such as the Grey Nuns. Jocelyne Gervais, Comité de la protection de l’enfance in Montreal, explained that the term was sometimes used to refer to homes for older children (orphanages). Reception centres (centres d’accueil), foster homes and group homes have replaced crèches and orphanages.
French (Services sociaux et travail social)
crèche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nom de quelques hôpitaux où l'on reçoit les enfants trouvés.
CONT: Un registre doit être tenu, dans tout hôpital privé, indiquant la date de l'entrée, le sexe, l'âge, le nom et l'adresse des hospitalisés ainsi que la date de leur sortie ou décès. Dans le cas de maternités, ou de crèches où des enfants illégitimes sont hospitalisés, le registre mentionnera simplement la date de naissance desdits enfants.