English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
lake [correct, officially approved]; fount [correct, officially approved]; loch [correct, officially approved]; lough [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Inland body of standing water.
CONT: Lake Winnipeg, Man.
CONT: Frag Creek Fount, N. W. T.
CONT: Lock Erne, Ont.
CONT: Lough Garvey, Ont.
OBS: lake: Lakes may be enlargements of rivers. Widely used.
OBS: fount : Rare; used in N. W. T.
OBS: loch: Variant of lake. Gaelic term; generic usually precedes specific. Widely used, but uncommon.
OBS: lough: Variant of lake. Gaelic term. Rare; used in Ont.
OBS: lake; fount; loch; lough : terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permament Committee on Geographical Names(CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary(BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
lac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nappe d'eau douce entourée de terre, généralement pourvue d'un exutoire, ou élargissement d'un cours d'eau.
CONT: Lac des Deux-Montagnes, Qué.
OBS: lac : le lac est plus grand que l'étang et la mare. Générique attesté à travers le pays.
OBS: lac : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
lago [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masa de agua rodeada de tierra [...]