English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
backfire torch [correct, United States]
CONT: Burning torch : A flame-generating device(e. g. a fount containing diesel oil or kerosene and a wick; or a backpack pump serving a flame-jet) used for many purposes, e. g. scorching seed-beds, paths etc. to reduce weed growth or for starting slash-disposal fires, counter-fires(when termed a backfire torch USA) or any prescribed burning operations.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
brûleur [proposal, masculine noun]