English (Typography)
descender line [correct]
DEF: The implied line on which descenders normally rest, and which demarcates in most instances the lowermost limits of the characters of the fount.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
alignement inférieur des hampes [correct, masculine noun]; alignement des descendantes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne droite, généralement horizontale, passant par le pied des hampes inférieures de lettres minuscules (p, q, par exemple).