English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype; Graphic Arts and Printing)
damping solution [correct]; dampening solution [correct]; fountain solution [correct]; fount solution [correct]; damping water; dampening water
DEF: A liquid compound, mostly water and isopropyl alcohol, used in the damping unit of an offset press to moisten the plate.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
eau de mouillage [correct, feminine noun]; solution de mouillage [correct, feminine noun]; liquide de mouillage [correct, masculine noun]; solution de fontaine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution composée d'eau, d'une gomme naturelle ou synthétique et de produits chimiques, utilisée pour mouiller la plaque et rendre les parties non imprimantes réfractaires à l'encre.