English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
duck adjusting screw [correct]; fountain key [correct]; fountain blade adjusting screw [correct]; feed screw [correct]; ductor key [correct]; fountain screw [correct]; ink duct regulating screw [correct]
DEF: [The screws] which position the blade of the ink reservoir to adjust ink film thickness across the width of the ink roller.
OBS: Each screw controls the amount of ink transferred to a narrow width of the print.
OBS: All terms usually used in the plural.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
vis de l'encrier [correct, feminine noun]; vis de réglage de l'encrier [correct, feminine noun]; vis d'encrier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vis, espacées régulièrement le long de la lame de l'encrier, permettant d'ajuster l'épaisseur d'encre sur la largeur du rouleau d'encrier.
OBS: [Les vis de l'encrier] servent donc à contrôler l'encrage sur la largeur de l'imprimé.
OBS: vis de l'encrier; vis de réglage de l'encrier; vis d'encrier : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.