English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
flexographic press [correct]; flexo press [correct]
CONT: The typical flexographic press consists of an ink tray filled with a thin, rapidly drying ink that is transferred by a fountain roller to an anilox roller, a doctor blade then removes the surplus ink leaving ink in the recessed cells which is then transferred to the plate cylinder. The substrate picks up the ink from the plate cylinder, and is held in position by the impression cylinder.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
presse flexographique [correct, feminine noun]; presse flexo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine à imprimer par procédé flexographique.
CONT: Cet ensemble de simulateurs comprend les trois types de configuration de presse flexographique : presse à tambour central (grande laize), presse en ligne (étiquettes et carton plat) et presse feuille à feuille carton ondulé (postprint).
OBS: presse flexographique : Terme et définition tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.