English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
dwell time [correct]; dwell [correct]
DEF: The length of time that two surfaces are in contact; e. g. the length of time the ductor roller is in contact with the fountain roller.
French (Fabrication du papier)
temps de contact [masculine noun]
DEF: Temps pendant lequel les deux surfaces en mouvement sont en contact.