English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Printing Processes - Various)
anilox [correct]; anilox roll [correct]; screen roll [correct]; anilox roller [correct]; screen roller
DEF: An engraved gravure cylinder, transferring the ink from the rubber fountain roller to the rubber plate on the plate cylinder.
OBS: Used traditionally in flexographic printing, but also in anilox-letterpress and anilox-offset lithography. Anilox rollers are also used in re-wettable glue coatings and encapsulation coatings such as "Scratch-and-sniff" perfume ads.
OBS: anilox roll; screen roll: terms extracted from the Vocabulaire de la flexographie of France Brodeur and reproduced with the authorization of the Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Procédés d'impression divers)
anilox [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre anilox [correct, masculine noun]; cylindre tramé [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau anilox [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau intermédiaire d'encrage [correct, masculine noun]; rouleau tramé anilox [masculine noun]
DEF: Cylindre métallique recouvert de céramique ou de chrome, dont la surface est entièrement creusée d'alvéoles contiguës ou de sillons parallèles hélicoïdaux rapprochés, et qui constitue l'élément essentiel du système de régulation d'encrage en flexographie.
OBS: Aussi utilisé dans les systèmes mouilleurs et les systèmes d'encrage sans vis des presses offset.
OBS: cylindre anilox; cylindre tramé : termes tirés du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.