English (Military Communications)
address group [correct, noun, NATO]
DEF: A group of four letters used for the addressing of communications.
OBS: The four letters represent the command, the authority and the unit or geographic location of the addressee.
French (Transmissions militaires)
groupe-adresse [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Groupe de quatre lettres utilisé pour l'adressage des communications.
OBS: Les quatre lettres représentent le commandement, l'autorité, l'organisme et l'unité ou le lieu géographique du destinataire.