English (Lasers and Masers)
four-level laser [correct]
DEF: ... a laser which differs from a three-level laser by having a terminal (lower) level for the laser transition which itself is an excited state of the system, rather than the ground level.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à quatre niveaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les lasers à quatre niveaux, il y a un état fondamental et trois états excités. Lors de l'inversion de population, tous les atomes de l'état fondamental passent au niveau d'excitation le plus élevé.