English (Statistical Surveys; Criminology)
direct victim [correct]
CONT: ... four categories of victims can be identified based on the one's emotional or psychological proximity to the victimization : 1) direct victims 2) indirect victims 3) secondary victims and 4) tertiary victims. The direct victim is the person who is unlawfully killed, disappeared, injured, assaulted, robbed, tortured, et cetera. Indirect victims are those who are linked to direct victims in such a way that they too suffer as a result of that relationship, such as family members of the direct victim. Secondary victims are persons who have suffered harm in intervening to assist victims in distress or witnessed the victimization. Tertiary victims refer to community members. All of these different groups of victims can suffer trauma and many other consequences as a result of the victimization...
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Criminologie)
victime directe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] quatre catégories de victimes peuvent être identifiées en fonction de leur proximité émotionnelle ou psychologique avec la victimisation : 1) les victimes directes 2) les victimes indirectes 3) les victimes secondaires et 4) les victimes tertiaires. La victime directe est la personne qui est illégalement tuée, portée disparue, blessée, agressée, volée, torturée, etc. Les victimes indirectes sont celles qui sont liées aux victimes directes de telle manière qu'elles souffrent elles aussi du fait de cette relation, comme les membres de la famille de la victime directe. Les victimes secondaires sont les personnes qui ont subi un préjudice en intervenant pour aider des victimes en détresse ou qui ont été témoins de la victimisation. Les victimes tertiaires sont les membres de la communauté. Tous ces différents groupes de victimes peuvent souffrir de traumatismes et de nombreuses autres conséquences à la suite de la victimisation [...]