English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
inhalant [correct, noun]
CONT: Inhalants are invisible, volatile substances found in common household products that produce chemical vapors that are inhaled to induce psychoactive or mind-altering effects.
OBS: Inhalants are generally divided in four groups : volatile solvents, aerosols, gases and nitrites.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
substance inhalée [correct, feminine noun]; inhalant [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutes les substances inhalées ont une chose en commun : elles contiennent des produits chimiques qui n'ont pas été conçus pour être consommés.
OBS: Les substances inhalées sont généralement classées en quatre catégories : les solvants volatils, les aérosols, les gaz et les nitrites.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
inhalante [correct, masculine noun]; sustancia inhalante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia química altamente tóxica de uso industrial y doméstico que al ser inhalada puede producir graves consecuencias físicas y psíquicas.
CONT: Los inhalantes, sustancias tóxicas producidas comercialmente para uso doméstico o industrial, no sólo pueden adquirirse fácilmente, sino que además son de muy bajo costo económico, motivo por el cual los utilizan las clases sociales más desfavorecidas y marginales, y en especial los niños y adolescentes.