English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System; Genetics)
spinal muscular atrophy [correct, noun]; SMA [correct, noun]
CONT: Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) refers to a group of hereditary diseases that affect lower motor neurons.
OBS: SMA is classified into four main types, each varying in age of onset, severity, and approach to treatment.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux; Génétique)
amyotrophie spinale [correct, feminine noun]; AS [correct, feminine noun]; SMA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme d'amyotrophie spinale est le nom donné à un groupe de maladies héréditaires caractérisées par la faiblesse et l'atrophie des muscles. Elle s'attaque aux cellules nerveuses (appelées neurones moteurs ou motoneurones) qui stimulent et commandent les muscles volontaires et entraîne leur destruction.