English (Sociology of the Family)
parenting style [correct]
CONT: Parenting styles are constructs used to describe the different strategies parents tend to utilize when raising children. These styles encompass parents’ behaviors and attitudes and the emotional environment in which they raise their children.
OBS: There are four main parenting styles : authoritarian, authoritative, permissive and neglectful.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
style parental [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe quatre principaux styles parentaux, selon les recherches en psychologie : les styles démocratique, autoritaire, permissif et désengagé.