English (Types of Aircraft; Applications of Automation)
quadcopter drone [correct]; quadrotor drone [correct]; quadrotor helicopter [correct]; quadcopter [correct]; quadrotor [correct]
CONT: Multirotor drones are the most common among the drones. They are classified depending on the number of wings they have, such as tricopter(three propellers or rotors), quadcopter(four rotors), hexacopter(six rotors), and octocopter(eight rotors). The most common multirotor is the quadcopter.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Automatisation et applications)
drone quadricoptère [correct, masculine noun]; drone quadrirotor [correct, masculine noun]; quadricoptère [correct, masculine noun]; quadrirotor [correct, masculine noun]