English (Target Acquisition; Field Artillery)
target numbering system [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A system used to assign alphanumeric codes, called target numbers, to targets.
OBS: Each target number consists of six characters : two letters and four digits. The first letter is always Z while the second letter indicates the target classification level.
OBS: Target numbers are grouped into blocks that are allotted to fire units by artillery headquarters.
OBS: target numbering system: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Acquisition d'objectif; Artillerie de campagne)
système de numérotage de cible [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système utilisé pour attribuer des codes alphanumériques appelés numéros de cible aux cibles.
OBS: Chaque numéro de cible est composé de six caractères : deux lettres et quatre chiffres. La première lettre est toujours Z alors que la deuxième précise le niveau de classification de la cible.
OBS: Les numéros de cible sont groupés en blocs, lesquels sont attribués par l'état-major d'artillerie aux unités de tir.
OBS: système de numérotage de cible : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.