English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military); Auxiliary Vessels (Naval Forces))
fast patrol boat [correct, NATO, standardized]; FPB [correct, NATO, standardized]; dispatch boat [correct]
CONT: There are four types of dispatch boats in use [in the Canadian Forces]. They are of fibreglass construction and are used in harbour for high speed transfer of passengers, small stores, and guard mail.
OBS: fast patrol boat; FPB : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire); Flotte auxiliaire (Forces navales))
vedette rapide [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; FPB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; vedette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; patrouilleur rapide [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme «dispatch boat» a été traduit à plusieurs reprises dans les Forces canadiennes par «vedette rapide», à tel point que ce dernier est maintenant consacré par l'usage. Par définition le mot vedette lui-même signifie une petite embarcation rapide. Les vedettes rapides françaises sont en général des bâtiments de guerre léger.
OBS: vedette : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: vedette rapide; FPB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.