English (Computer Programs and Programming; Applications of Automation)
indirect programming [correct]
CONT: There are quite a few ways to program an FPGA [field programmable gate array]. The most common would be direct programming, indirect programming, and processor programming.... Indirect programming is where there is a PROM [programmable read-only memory] chip attached to the FPGA...
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Automatisation et applications)
programmation indirecte [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Automatización y aplicaciones)
programación indirecta [correct, feminine noun]