English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
level-off altitude [correct]; level off altitude [correct]
CONT: For example, if the aircraft is descending at 1, 000 fpm, start the level off 100 feet above the level off altitude. If the pitch attitude change is started late, there is a tendency to overshoot the desired altitude unless the pitch change is made with a rapid movement.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
altitude de mise en palier [correct, feminine noun]