English (Astronautics)
first polar mission [correct]; FPM [correct]
CONT: The main achievement of the European Space Agency--ESA-- council meeting at ministerial level, held in Munich, was to initiate a new ESA programme for the observation of the Earth and its environment from polar orbit, known as the first polar mission.
French (Astronautique)
première mission sur orbite polaire [correct, feminine noun]