English (Military Dress; Protective Clothing)
bullet resistant plate [correct]; BR plate [correct]
DEF: [The] plates... added to the FPV [fragmentation protective vest] front and rear pockets to enhance the protection level of vital organs against more lethal threats including 7. 62 mm and 5. 56 mm rounds.
French (Tenue militaire; Vêtements de protection)
plaque pare-balles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaques [...] ajoutées dans les poches avant et arrière de la veste pare-éclats afin de mieux protéger les organes vitaux contre des armes plus meurtrières telles que les cartouches 7,62 mm et 5,56 mm.