English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
floristic quality index [correct]; FQI [correct]
CONT: Botanists and plant ecologists sometimes use a quantitative measure called the floristic quality index(FQI) to express the "quality" of a natural area. This standardized tool... replaces subjective assessments, and although approximate, provides a useful number for comparing various natural areas. FQI is not a stand-alone value, but is used together with other assessments to evaluate the quality of a site.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
indice de qualité floristique [correct, masculine noun]; IQF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les objectifs de cet inventaires sont [...] évaluer l'intégrité des groupements de végétaux par un indice de qualité floristique [...]