English (Oil Drilling)
fracturing water [correct]; frac water [correct]
DEF: Freshwater that is used to pressurize and fracture oil-bearing formations to increase permeability and enhance the flow and recovery of oil.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
eau de fracturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'eau de fracturation est utilisée, une fois le forage complété, pour fracturer le [schiste] et ainsi libérer le gaz naturel qui y est emprisonné.