English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
filled site [correct]; occupied site [correct]
DEF: A lattice site with a particle assigned to it is called occupied or filled.
CONT: We shall frequently use the terminology "particle" for a lattice site which belongs to the fractal(is filled).
OBS: :The opposite of a filled site an empty site.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
site occupé [correct, masculine noun]; site rempli [correct, masculine noun]; site non vide [correct, masculine noun]; site plein [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Site qui contient une particule.
OBS: Le contraire est "site vide".