English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
covering [correct]
DEF: ... a family of sets which covers the plane with no gaps....
CONT: A number of experimental techniques have been used to measure the fractal dimension of scale invariant structures grown in various experiments. The most widely applied methods can be divided into the following categories :(a) digital image processing of two-dimensional pictures,(b) scattering experiments,(c) covering the structures with monolayers, and(d) direct measurement of dimension-dependent physical properties.
PHR: covering map, theorem, transformation.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
recouvrement [correct, masculine noun]; remplissage total [correct, masculine noun]; occupation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition la moins dense d'unités (boules, carrés, cellules, disques ou sphères identique) dans un espace, de telle sorte que tout point de l'espace se trouve soit à l'intérieur soit à la surface d'une unité.
PHR: remplissage fermé, fini, ouvert, particulier, privilégié.
PHR: remplissage de boules, d'un ensemble.