English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal zone [correct]
CONT: (...) the objects we are going to consider will offer a succession of different dimensions. The novelty will be that certain zones of transition will be reinterpreted as being fractal zones within which the fractal dimension is greater than the topological dimension.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
zone fractale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les objets dont cet Essai traite ont, eux aussi, toute une suite de dimensions différentes; la nouveauté sera que là où - jusqu'à présent - l'on ne voyait que des zones de transition, sans structure bien déterminée, s'identifie des zones fractales, dont la dimension est, soit une fraction, soit un entier "anormal", lui aussi descriptif d'un état irrégulier ou interrompu.