English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Sierpinski gasket [correct]
DEF: A fractal which can be constructed by a recursive procedure; at each step a triangle is divided into four new triangles, only three of which are kept for further iterations.
CONT: The two-dimensional networks ... are known as Sierpinski gaskets ... which share important geometrical features with percolation problems ... and cellular automata. The Sierpinski gasket consists of triangles nested in one another "like Chinese boxes or Russian dolls"....
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
tamis de Sierpinski [correct]
DEF: Version de la courbe de Sierpinski construite à partir d'un triangle équilatéral en le divisant en quatre triangles et en éliminant le triangle central de chaque itération.
OBS: Le tamis de Sierpinski combine les propriétés d'autosimilarité et de symétrie par rotation : il reste autosimilaire sous une rotation de 120° (ou d'un multiple entier de 120); son intérieur et sa surface sont identiques, donc ont la même dimension fractale. La Tour Eiffel et les cathédrales gothiques ont des structures apparentées au tamis de Sierpinski.