English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal aggregate [correct]; fractal cluster [correct]
CONT: ... the fact that a cluster is porous or random does not necessarily imply that the cluster is fractal. A fractal cluster has the property that the density decreases as the cluster size increases in a way described by the exponent in the number-radius relation.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
amas fractal [correct, masculine noun]; agrégat fractal [correct, masculine noun]; agrégat de dimension fractale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agrégat d'aspect filamenteux et ténu, dont une partie agrandie est identique (aux variations statistiques près) à l'objet de départ.
OBS: L'étude de ces agrégats contribue à la description des phénomènes physiques irréversibles. Certains théoriciens considèrent que ces agrégats ne sont vraiment fractals que dans la limite des basses concentrations, c'est-à-dire lorsque le nombre de particules par unité de volume est suffisamment faible au départ.