English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
self-organized criticality [correct]; self-organizing criticality [correct]
CONT: In 1987, Per Bak, Chao Tang and Kurt Weisenfeld introduced the concept of self-organized criticality as a possible underlying mechanism leading to fractal characteristics in systems made up of large numbers of interacting parts, whether sand grains, molecules, or galaxies.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
criticalité autoorganisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comportement de certains systèmes dynamiques qui tendent à créer des structures fractales.
OBS: Phénomène modélisé par P. Bak, C. Tang et K. Weisenfeld qui sont aussi les créateurs du terme.