English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
global dimension [correct]
CONT: Again the global dimension is D=1, and the local dimension is fractal and D-1/H. This dimension is sometimes called the latent fractal dimension.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
dimension globale [correct]
CONT: Bouligand introduit par ailleurs une dimension locale, pour pouvoir obtenir une borne inférieure de la dimension globale à l'aide d'une connaissance locale de l'ensemble.