English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
diagonal self-affinity [correct]
CONT: The notion of fractal dimension is explored for various fractal curves or dusts that are not self-similar, but are diagonally self-affine. A diagonal self-affinity stretches the coordinates in different ratios.
CONT: The most typical self-affine structures ... are diagonally self-affine. This means that they are invariant under a transformation whose invariant sets include any collection of straight lines parallel to the coordinate axes.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
auto-affinité diagonale [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir "auto-affinité".