English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Lévy set [correct]
CONT: Mandelbrot 1965c suggested an alternative that has proved to be better in every way : the Lévy set. Once the dimension is prescribed, the Lévy set is the uniquely determined combination of two desirable properties. Like the randomized truncated Cantor set, it is a recurrent(renewal) random process. Like the Cantor set, it is a self similar fractal. Better than the Cantor set, this Lévy set is statistically identical to itself reduced in an arbitrary ratio r between O and 1.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
ensemble de Lévy [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mandelbrot propose une construction dans le plan (ou l'espace) de l'ensemble de Lévy, en traçant, à partir d'un processus linéaire, des bandes (ou des plaquettes) dans des directions aléatoires du plan (ou de l'espace), construction qui, engendre des objets comparables à des réseaux de fractures hiérarchisés.