English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
diffractal [correct, noun]
CONT: The term diffractals was coined in Berry 1979 to denote waves that are either reflected by a fractal surface or refracted by a slab of transparent material with fractally turbulent refractive index. Diffractals are a new wave regime in which ever finer levels of structures are explored and geometrical optics is never applicable.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
diffractale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure créée par diffraction des ondes réfléchies par une surface fractale et dont la description échappe à la géométrie optique.
OBS: Terme formé vers 1979 par M. Berry à partir de «fractale de diffraction».
OBS: Néologisme créé par analogie à diffracté, diffractif, diffraction, diffractomètre (voir le Grand Robert, volume 3, page 531).