English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
fractal time [correct]
CONT: Assuming one has performed such double truncation, let us derive the number M(R) of errors contained in a sample of increasing length R. This M(R) constitutes an alternative method of keeping time, an example of fractal time.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
temps fractal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme retrouvé dans le résumé de l'article de Chen Hong et al., "Relaxation in condensed matter: a fractal time model", publié dans le Journal of Physics, 1986, vol. 19, no. 22, pp. L499-L503.