English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
spurt [correct]
CONT: Mandelbrot highlights the fractal nature of turbulence by pointing out that in the real world it comes in gusts; it is intermittent.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
bouffée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perturbation isolée due à une tension de surface.
PHR: La bouffée détruit la périodicité, disparaît, dure, naît.
PHR: bouffées intermittentes de turbulence, bouffée successive.
PHR: bouffée d'action, de liquide, d'excentricité.