English (Heraldry)
downset [correct]; dauncet [correct]
OBS: The term "downset" seems a barbarism for "dauncet, "and as applied to a bend signifies "fracted, "or broken.
French (Héraldique)
affaissé [correct, adjective]
OBS: «Affaissé», terme employé plus souvent pour désigner la notion de «sunken» ou «arched».