English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
eclipse obscuration [correct]; obscuration [correct]
DEF: ... the fraction of the Sun's area occulted by the Moon.
OBS: It should not be confused with eclipse magnitude, which is the fraction of the Sun's diameter occulted by the Moon. Eclipse obscuration may be expressed as either a percentage or a decimal fraction(e. g., 50% or 0. 50).
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
obscurcissement [correct, masculine noun]; obscuration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'obscurcissement est la fraction (pourcentage) de la surface du Soleil qui est cachée par la Lune; pendant la phase totale d'une éclipse, cette valeur plafonne à 100 %.