English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Space Physics)
double galaxy [correct]
CONT: Like stars, galaxies are often observed in close pairs. Double galaxies are so common that no more than a small fraction can be "optical doubles, "that is, two objects at different distances, merely lined up in projection.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Physique spatiale)
galaxie double [correct, feminine noun]