English (Funeral Services; Archaeology)
cremated bone [correct]
CONT: When dating unburnt bone, bone collagen, the organic fraction of the bone, is used.... Structural carbonate in the mineral fraction of the bone, however, survives the cremation process. [Researchers] developed a method of dating cremated bone by accelerator mass spectrometry(AMS), using this carbonate fraction.
French (Pompes funèbres; Archéologie)
os crématisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pratique funéraire qui consistait à transformer les cendres en poussières était la plus luxueuse, et celle des os crématisés était la plus basse de gamme.