English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
eclipse magnitude [correct]; magnitude [correct]
DEF: ... the fraction of the Sun's diameter occulted by the Moon.
OBS: It is strictly a ratio of diameters and should not be confused with eclipse obscuration, which is a measure of the Sun's surface area occulted by the Moon. Eclipse magnitude may be expressed as either a percentage or a decimal fraction(e. g., 50% or 0. 50). By convention, its value is given at the instant of greatest eclipse.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
magnitude d'une éclipse [correct, feminine noun]; grandeur d'une éclipse [correct, feminine noun]; magnitude [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La magnitude représente la fraction du diamètre du Soleil qui est couvert par la Lune (lors d'une éclipse totale, la magnitude pourra être supérieure à 1,0).