English (Sports (General))
tight score [correct]
DEF: A score with a difference of not more than one or two points.
OBS: In judged sports, the difference can be of a fraction of a point.
French (Sports (Généralités))
marque serrée [correct, feminine noun]; pointage serré [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Score où l'écart dans les points est d'un ou, tout au plus, de deux.
OBS: Dans les sports jugés, cette différence pourra n'être que d'un centième de point ou deux.