English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires; Fires and Explosions)
intermittent crown fire [correct]; passive crown fire [correct]
CONT: The crown fraction burned is the predicted fraction of tree crowns consumed by the fire. Ten percent or less indicates surface fire, 10 to 90% indicates intermittent crown fire and 90% or more indicates continuous crown fire.
French (Incendies de végétation; Feux et explosions)
feu de cime intermittent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Feu qui brûle les cimes de façon discontinue [mais dont la vitesse de propagation est dépendante du feu de surface].