English (Missiles and Rockets)
fractional orbital bombardment system [correct]; FOBS [correct]; fractional orbital ballistic sysytem [correct]; fractional orbit bombardment system [correct]
DEF: A method of launching ballistic missiles into low orbit (about 100 miles).
OBS: Retro-rockets fired after less than one revolution permit a rapid descent to targets, reducing defensive radar reaction times. FOBS attacks from the Soviet Union could approach the United States from the south, thus circumventing most of our current surveillance and tracking devices.
OBS: fractional orbital bombardment system; FOBS; fractional orbital ballistic system; FOBS : terms and abbreviations extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Missiles et roquettes)
système de bombardement à orbite fractionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; système de bombardement orbital fractionné [correct, masculine noun]; système balistique semi-orbital [correct, masculine noun]; système de bombardement à fractionnement [correct, masculine noun]; système de bombardement sur orbite partielle [correct, masculine noun]; système de bombardement par satellite sur orbite; fractionnaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: système de bombardement à orbite fractionnaire; système de bombardement orbital fractionné; système balistique semi-orbital; système de bombardement à fractionnement; système de bombardement par satellite sur orbite fractionnaire : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.