English (Computer Mathematics)
mantissa [correct, standardized, officially approved]; mantissa of a logarithm [correct, standardized]; fixed-point part [correct]
DEF: The non-negative fractional part of the representation of a logarithm. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC. ]
OBS: mantissa: term standardized by ISO and officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: mantissa of a logarithm: term standardized by ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
mantisse [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; mantisse d'un logarithme [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie décimale non négative de la représentation d'un logarithme. [Définition normalisée par l’ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: mantisse :terme normalisé par l’ISO et uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: mantisse d'un logarithme: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
mantisa [correct, feminine noun]; parte de punto fijo [correct, feminine noun]; parte de coma fija [correct, feminine noun]