English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
sudden enlargement [correct]
CONT: ... it is convenient to express the losses due to sudden enlargement or contraction as a fractional part of a velocity head or as the equivalent of so many diameters of straight pipe.... In the case of a sudden enlargement the loss cannot exceed the head required to produce the given change in velocity...
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
élargissement brusque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Variations brusques de section. Considérons d'abord le cas d'un élargissement (...) On note d'abord l'existence d'une zone annulaire de fluide mort qui est séparée de l'écoulement proprement dit par une région tourbillonnaire intense.