English (Aluminum Production)
Toth process [correct]
CONT: The Toth Process consists of exchange relation between aluminum chloride and manganese. Bauxite mixed with carbon is chlorinated through fractional condensation and purification to form aluminum chloride. The aluminum chloride reacts with manganese to produce aluminum.
French (Production de l'aluminium)
procédé Toth [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement chimique de l'argile pour en extraire l'aluminium.
CONT: Plusieurs métallurgistes considèrent déjà le procédé Toth, du nom de son inventeur, comme le premier progrès dans le domaine de la métallurgie de l'aluminium depuis près de 100 ans.