English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
dollar [correct]; dol. [correct]; buck [correct, noun, United States, familiar]
DEF: The basic monetary unit of Australia (A$), Bahamas (B$), Barbados (BD$), Belize (BZ$), Brunei Darussalam (B$), Canada (Can$), Fiji (F$), Guyana (G$), Jamaica (J$), Kiribati (A$), Liberia (L$), Marshall Islands (US$), Micronesia (US$), Nauru (A$), New Zealand (NZ$), Singapore (S$), Tuvalu (A$), United States of America (US$), Zimbabwe (Z$).
OBS: Fractional unit : 100 cents.
OBS: Sometimes abbreviated dol., but more generally represented by the dollar-mark $ before the number.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
dollar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité monétaire : Australie (A $), Bahamas (B $), Barbade (BD $), Belize (BZ $), Brunéi Darussalam (B $), Canada (CA $), États-Unis d'Amérique (US $), Fidji (F $), Guyana (G $), Îles Marshall (US $), Îles Salomon (SI $), Jamaïque (J $), Kiribati (A $), Libéria (L $), Micronésie (US $), Nouvelle-Zélande (NZ $), Singapour (S $), Trinité-et-Tobago (TT $), Tuvalu (A $), Zimbabwe (Z $).
OBS: Unité divisionnaire : 100 cents.
OBS: Le symbole de l'unité monétaire se place après la partie numérique, sur la même ligne, et en est séparé par un [espace insécable]. Exemples : 75,00 $; 75,25 $; 75 $.
OBS: Lorsqu'il est nécessaire de préciser le code du nom du pays, celui-ci doit être placé après le symbole de l'unité monétaire, sur la même ligne, et en être séparé par un [espace insécable].
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
dólar [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Moneda de Australia ($A), Bahamas (B$), Barbados (BDS$), Belice (BZ$), Brunei Darussalam (B$), Canadá ($ o Can$), Estados Unidos de América ($ o US$), Fiji (F$), Guyana (G$), Islas Marshall ($ o US$), Micronesia ($ o US$), Nueva Zelandia ($NZ), Singapur (S$).
OBS: Unidad fraccionaria: 100 centavos.
OBS: Plural: dólares.