English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
fractional unit [correct]
OBS: The basic monetary unit of Canada is the dollar, and the cent, the fractional unit.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
unité divisionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'unité monétaire de base du Canada est le dollar, et le cent, l'unité divisionnaire.