English (Electric Motors)
fractional-horsepower [adjective]
CONT: Fractional-horsepower motor. A motor built in a frame smaller than that of a motor of open construction having a continuous rating of 1 horsepower at 1700-1800 revolutions per minute.
French (Moteurs électriques)
fractionnaire [correct, adjective]; à puissance fractionnaire [adjective]; de puissance inférieure à 1 HP [adjective]; de moins de 1 HP [adjective]
CONT: Moteur fractionnaire. Moteur électrique dont la puissance est inférieure à CV.