English (Electric Motors)
fractional-horsepower motor [correct, standardized]
OBS: fractional horsepower motor : term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur fractionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; moteur de puissance fractionnaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur de puissance nominale en service continu ne dépassant pas une puissance de 746 W par 1 000 tr/min.
OBS: moteur (de puissance) fractionnaire : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.