English (Launching and Space Maneuvering; Astrophysics and Cosmography)
gravity assist [correct]; gravity assistance [correct]
DEF: A natural "slingshot" effect which increases a spacecraft’s speed and changes its direction of flight.
OBS: It occurs when a spacecraft gains energy as it flies close to a planet or moon. At the same time, the planet loses a tiny amount of momentum, which causes its orbital speed to be fractionally reduced.
OBS: Gravity assist can be used to decelerate or accelerate a spacecraft.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Astrophysique et cosmographie)
assistance gravitationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation de l'effet du champ gravitationnel d'un corps céleste sur le vecteur vitesse d'un engin spatial, lorsque la trajectoire a été prévue pour en tirer profit.