English (The Heart)
mitral first sound [correct]
DEF: The sound produced by closure of the mitral valve, which occurs fractionally before closure of the tricuspid.
French (Cœur)
composante mitrale du premier bruit [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La contraction du ventricule gauche débute légèrement avant celle du ventricule droit. La composante mitrale du premier bruit (M1) précède la composante tricuspidienne.