English (Atmospheric Physics)
fractocumulus [correct]; fractocumulus cloud [correct]; cumulus fractus [correct]; scud [see observation]
DEF: A cumulus cloud presenting a ragged, shredded appearance, as if torn.
CONT: Fractocumulus Clouds ... are small, thin, unorganized puffs that do not exhibit the billowing form of their larger cumulus relatives. ... The bases of these clouds are usually found from near the ground to around 6,500 feet. Dissipating cumulus clouds often disolve into fractocumulus.
CONT: ... Fractocumulus ... are low clouds that often develop in regions of strong winds or where larger cumulus elements begin to break down late in the day or when instability weakens. ... Comprised mostly of water droplets.
OBS: Fractocumulus Clouds ... are sometimes referred to as "scud" by [aircraft] pilots, though that term is more often applied to fractostratus.
OBS: "Scud" is a popular term used by storm observers for shredded cloud material (fractus) of all types.
OBS: fractus (fra): ... This term applies only to Stratus and Cumulus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
fractocumulus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un cumulus typique est celui qui se développe par temps clair et doit sa naissance aux courants diurnes (qui s'accomplit pendant le jour) de convection : il apparaît le matin, se gonfle ensuite et se résorbe en fin de journée. Il est nettement limité en haut et en bas, on observe aussi un nuage qui ressemble au cumulus mais qui est déchiqueté et dont les diverses parties présentent de continuels changements : ce sont les fractocumulus. Les cumulus sont principalement constitués par des gouttelettes d'eau, lorsqu'ils ont une grande extension verticale, ils donnent lieu à des précipitations sous forme d'averses de pluie.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
fractocumulus [masculine noun]