English (Atmospheric Physics)
fractostratus [correct]; fractostratus cloud [correct]; stratus fractus [correct]; scud [see observation]; scud cloud [see observation]
DEF: A stratus cloud presenting a ragged, shredded appearance, as if torn.
CONT: Fractostratus - Fs. The prefix ’Fracto’ basically means broken or fractured. Thus, Fractostratus clouds are relatively low-level uniform grey clouds that are beginning to break up with increased low level winds.
CONT: Fractostratus Clouds. ... are small, thin, unorganized tatters that typically condense in the moisture beneath nimbostratus or cumulonimbus clouds. ... The bases of these clouds are usually found near the ground to around 6,500 feet.
CONT: ... fractostratus: ... Almost always composed of water droplets.
OBS: Fractostratus Clouds. ... [Aircraft] pilots often refer to these clouds as "scud".
OBS: ... fractostratus ... are also called SCUD clouds if they are below another deck of higher clouds as in this picture.
OBS: "Scud" is a popular term used by storm observers for shredded cloud material (fractus) of all types.
OBS: Fractostratus ... differs from a fractocumulus cloud in having a smaller vertical extent and darker color.
OBS: fractus (fra): ... This term applies only to Stratus and Cumulus.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
fractostratus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuages très sombres et très déchiquetés, qu'on voit courir sur le fond gris du ciel.
CONT: [...] La zone centrale ou corps du système nuageux qui est la partie la plus active où l'on trouve des vents forts et des nuages épais (2 000 à 4 000 m d'épaisseur) du genre altostratus, nimbostratus et parfois cumulonimbus, générateurs de pluies et doublés de nuages déchiquetés paraissant courir sous les précédents, les fractostratus [...]
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
fractostratus [masculine noun]