English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Hawkins sign [correct]
DEF: Radiolucent line in the dome of the talus indicating that the talus fracture will heal without osteonecrosis.
OBS: This subchondral osteoporosis can only develop if the blood supply of the talus is intact.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Hawkins [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ostéoporose sous-chondrale du dôme astragalien se manifestant par une ligne radiotransparente et témoignant de l'absence de troubles vasculaires dans les fractures de l'astragale.