English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
bipartite patella [correct]; patella bipartita [correct]
DEF: A patella that is divided into two parts. It is seen radiologically as a radiolucent line extending downward obliquely across the supero-lateral angle of the patella. This appearance is not to be confused with a fracture line. [From DOMED, 1988, p. 1241 and APORT, 1982, p. 455. ]
OBS: Occasionally the patella is divided in more than two parts, resulting in a tripartite or a multipartite patella.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
patella bipartita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rotule divisée en deux par un trait oblique radiotransparent isolant la partie supéro-externe de la rotule. Elle ne doit pas être confondue avec une fracture de la rotule.
OBS: Quelquefois la rotule comprend plus de deux parties osseuses : patella tripartita ou multipartita.