English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
hairline fracture [correct]
DEF: A minor fracture which is seen on x-ray as a very thin hair line between the two segments, but not extending entirely through the bone. [From TAMED, 1985, p. 644. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
fissure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fêlure sans fracture totale d'un os.