English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
segmental fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture in which a segment of the shaft is isolated by a proximal and a distal line of fracture. There may be multiple segments. [From RSKEL, 1982, p. 35. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture à double étage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de fracture où il existe deux traits grossièrement parallèles détachant un troisième fragment intermédiaire.