English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
ping-pong fracture [correct]
DEF: A peculiar type of depressed skull fracture without evidence of a definite fracture line. It occurs in infants and young children. The depression is similar to that which can be made in a ping-pong ball with the finger.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture en balle de ping-pong [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture observée exclusivement chez le nourrisson, où une partie de la voûte crânienne est enfoncée de façon régulière sans être fracturée. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 289, sous "embarrure".]