English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Baumann’s angle [correct]
DEF: An angle formed by a line drawn along the lower border of the lateral humeral metaphysis and a line drawn at right angles to the long axis of the humerus. An increase in the angle indicates cubitus varus, and a decrease indicates cubitus valgus. It is usually 75° from the vertical. This measurement allows assessment of the reduction of a displaced supracondylar fracture of the humerus.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle de Baumann [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par l'axe de la diaphyse humérale et la pente du cartilage de conjugaison du noyau condylien externe. Sa valeur normale est de 70 à 75°. On l'utilise comme critère d'évaluation dans la réduction des fractures supracondyliennes.