English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Bones and Joints)
Shenton’s line [correct]; Shenton’s arch [correct]; cervico-obturator line [correct]
DEF: A smooth, curved line extending from the inferior border of the femoral neck to the inferior border of the pubic ramus; it is disturbed in many lesions of the hip joint, such as congenital dislocation or hip fracture. [From APORT, 1982, p. 246 and STEDM, 1982, p. 797. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Os et articulations)
ligne de Ménard [correct, feminine noun]; cintre cervico-obturateur [correct, masculine noun]; ligne de Shenton [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe formée par le bord inférieur du col fémoral et le bord inférieur de la branche pubienne correspondante, dont la rupture peut être observée dans plusieurs coxopathies telles que la malformation luxante de la hanche. [D'après MEDEC, 1989, p. 181.]