English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
fracture line profile [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A snow profile obtained by excavating a snowpit at a recent slab avalanche release site.
CONT: Fracture line profile [is] a graphical representation of the components of a slab avalanche prepared by excavating a snowpit at the crown face and measuring a variety of snow parameters from the surface down at and including the bed surface(and sometimes extending to the ground). Typical parameters measured include time, date, location, weather, slope angle, aspect, slab dimensions, and include the snowpack stratigraphy parameters plotted at the appropriate depth from the surface in cm : density, hardness, temperature, moisture, fracture depth.
CONT: A fracture line profile showed that the slab failed on facets. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
CONT: A fracture line profile revealed that the weakness involved dates back to November. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: Fracture line profile [must be done] ideally within 24 hours after [the avalanche slab] occurrence.
OBS: fracture line profile : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
profil de cassure linéaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; profil de fracture linéaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; profil de cassure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; profil de fracture [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le profil de cassure linéaire indique que la plaque a cédé sur une couche de grains à faces planes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
CONT: Le profil de cassure linéaire a révélé que les couches fragiles en cause se sont formées en novembre. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: profil de cassure linéaire; profil de fracture linéaire; profil de cassure; profil de fracture : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.