English (Musculoskeletal System)
capillary fracture [correct]; hairline fracture
DEF: a fracture that appears in the roentgenogram as a fine hairlike line, the segments of bone not being separated;(...)
OBS: (...) sometimes seen in fractures of the skull.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fissure [correct, feminine noun]; fissure osseuse [correct, feminine noun]; fêlure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fente sans fracture totale d'un os.