English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
fracture line [correct, officially approved]; crown [correct, noun, officially approved]; crown fracture [correct, officially approved]; fracture [correct, noun, officially approved]; crown fracture line [correct]; crown line [correct]; crown surface [correct]
DEF: A well-defined line where the moving snow cover breaks away from the stable snow in a slab avalanche release.
CONT: [The] crown ... is the breakaway wall of the top periphery of the slab. It is usually at a right angle to the bed surface. It is formed by tension fracture through the depth of the slab from bottom to top.
CONT: Fracture lines were observed throughout the backcountry. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: fracture line; crown; fracture; crown fracture : terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
ligne de fracture [correct, feminine noun]; cassure linéaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fracture linéaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; rupture linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; couronne [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Limite supérieure d'une avalanche de plaque, d'où le manteau neigeux s'est décroché par tension.
CONT: [L']épaisseur de la fracture [est] mesurée perpendiculairement à la pente, sur la ligne de fracture de l'avalanche.
CONT: Des cassures linéaires ont été observées partout dans l'arrière pays. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: La ligne de fracture [n'est pas nécessairement un trait droit, elle peut être aussi bien] en forme de V à l'envers, ou bien en fermeture-éclair [...]
OBS: Le terme «couronne» en ce sens est un anglicisme.
OBS: cassure linéaire; fracture linéaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.