English (Deterioration of Metals; Aircraft Airframe)
fatigue crack [correct]
OBS: ICAO C-82-AN/69-III, p. 5
OBS: a fracture starting from a nucleus where there is an abnormal concentration of cyclic stress and propagating through the metal.
French (Altération des métaux; Cellule d'aéronefs)
crique de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]; fissure par fatigue [correct, feminine noun]; fissure de fatigue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] découverte d'un plus grand nombre de criques de fatigue dans les cellules [d'avions].
OBS: (aéronautique) ICAO C-50-AN/45, p. 161.
OBS: crique : fissure superficielle dans une pièce métallique [...]