English (Metallurgy - General)
shear fracture [correct]
DEF: A mode of fracture in crystalline materials resulting from translation along slip planes that are preferentially oriented in the direction of the shearing stress.
French (Métallurgie générale)
rupture par cisaillement [feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture d'un ou de plusieurs cristaux par glissement ou fissuration sous l'action des contraintes de cisaillement.