English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
insufficiency fracture [correct]
DEF: A fracture occurring when normal or physiological stress is applied to an abnormally weakened bone, as in rheumatoid arthritis, osteoporosis and hyperparathyroidism. [From WORTH, 1986, p. 50. ]
OBS: In contrast, fatigue fracture results from the repeated application of abnormal stress on normal bone. [From WORTH, 1986, p. 50. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture par insuffisance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture survenant à la suite d'activités habituelles ou non sur un os anormal. Elle peut avoir des causes diverses : ostéoporose, ostéomalacie, polyarthrite rhumatoïde, maladie de Paget, hyperparathyroïdisme, dysplasie fibreuse, ostéogénèse imparfaite, etc. [D'après EMSQU, 31060, A10, 1984, p. 1.]
OBS: source c : EMSQU, 31060, A10, 1984, p. 1.