English (Optics; Chemistry)
fragment ion [correct]
DEF: An ion produced by the loss of one or more fragments from a parent molecular ion.
French (Optique; Chimie)
ion(-)fragment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ion formé par la perte d'un ou de plusieurs fragments d'un ion moléculaire parent.