English (Chemistry)
parent ion [correct, see observation]
DEF: [In mass spectrometry], the ion precursor of a fragment ion. The term refers to any ion that undergoes fragmentation...
OBS: The term ... is not interchangeable with molecular ion.
French (Chimie)
ion parent [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: [En spectrométrie de masse], [...] ion précurseur d'un ion fragment ou d'un ion intermédiaire métastable. Il est clair que l'expression est applicable à tout ion pouvant subir une fragmentation.
OBS: L'expression n'est pas interchangeable avec ion moléculaire.