English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
composite cone [correct]
DEF: A cone made partly of fragmental materials from explosive eruptions, partly of lava flows.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
cône mixte [correct, masculine noun]; cône complexe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Cône dans lequel] on trouve l'alternance de couches de pierres, de cendre ou de lave.
PHR: Cône volcanique complexe.