English (Geology; Vulcanology and Seismology)
volcanic mud [correct]
DEF: A mud that is formed by the mixture with water of volcanic ash or of other fragmental products of volcanic explosions and that is often initially hot and may flow much like a lava stream.
French (Géologie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
boue volcanique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Les «boues volcaniques» résultent de l'accumulation des cendres rejetées par des volcans.