English (Vulcanology and Seismology; Air Pollution)
volcanic ash [correct]
DEF: Fine lava particles ejected from a volcano during an eruption.
CONT: volcanic sediment : A sediment of volcanic origin including the fragmental materials ejected from volcanoes and deposited in beds on land or in water. Volcanic sediments consist of fine volcanic dust, ash, sand, and possibly steam-borne cinders and other coarse particles.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie; Pollution de l'air)
cendre volcanique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fragments volcaniques de taille inférieure à 2 mm, projetés par les éruptions volcaniques.
OBS: Les cendres volcaniques peuvent couvrir de vastes surfaces et être transportées sur de grandes distances par le vent.
Spanish (Vulcanología y sismología; Contaminación del aire)
ceniza volcánica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: La parte más fina, pulverulenta, de los materiales basálticos proyectados en el aire por los volcanes.