English (Petrography)
skeletal limestone [correct]
DEF: A limestone that consists of, or owes its characteristics to, virtually in-place accumulation of skeletal matter.
OBS: as distinguished from a fragmental limestone formed by mechanical transport.
OBS: skeletal limestone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
calcaire squelettique [correct, masculine noun]