English (Medication; Biochemistry)
nanovector [correct]
DEF: Infinitesimal scale carrier.
CONT: Another technology platform with a potential for therapeutic applications is the nanoErythrosome, especially nanoErythrosomes capable of directly targeting and concentrating therapeutic products into tumors. NanoErythrosomes are much smaller than red blood cells, since several thousand nanoErythrosomes will result from the fragmentation of a single red blood cell. This nanovector can then circulate easily in the body.
French (Médicaments; Biochimie)
nanovecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En raison de leurs petites tailles, les nanovecteurs possèdent une surface énorme qui représente plusieurs dizaines de mètres carrés. Or, cette très grande surface favorise les interactions entre les nanovecteurs et certaines protéines, appelées opsonines, présentes dans le plasma sanguin.