English (Property Law (common law))
land holding [correct]
CONT: The vast majority of land holdings are small and fragmented. More than 70% of peasants own less than one hectare of land, which can produce only a small proportion of their food needs.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bien foncier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La grande majorité des biens fonciers sont petits et fragmentés. Plus de 70 % des paysans possèdent moins d’un hectare de terrain, dont l’exploitation ne permet de combler qu’une faible partie de leurs besoins.