English (Ecosystems; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
ecosystem conversion [correct]
CONT: The greatest ecosystem conversions have taken place in southwestern Ontario, the southern prairies and the lowland valleys of southern British Columbia. In these regions, conversions may reach over 90% of the landscape with the balance being fragmented and degraded to various degrees.
French (Écosystèmes; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
conversion de système naturel [feminine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène qui a le plus d'impact sur la biodiversité du Canada est sans contredit la conversion massive des systèmes naturels pour l'agriculture, l'élevage et l'urbanisation.