English (Ecosystems)
specialized habitat [correct]
CONT: Many of BC' s [British Columbia's] specialized habitats(e. g. alpine ecosystems, deserts, cold steppe) will become reduced in extent and more fragmented...
French (Écosystèmes)
habitat spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Bon nombre d'habitats spécialisés de la Colombie-Britannique (p. ex., écosystèmes alpins, déserts, steppe froide) diminueront en étendue et deviendront plus fragmentés [...]