English (Environment)
conifer-covered summit [correct]
CONT: In this fragmented landscape, the composition of avian communities varies depending on whether they occur on the conifer-covered summits or in the deep valleys with their deciduous trees.
French (Environnement)
sommet coniférien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans ce paysage morcelé, la composition des communautés d'oiseaux varie selon qu'elles occupent les sommets conifériens ou les vallées profondes et feuillues.