English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
pyroclastic debris [correct]
DEF: Fragmented material that sprayed out of a volcano and landed on the ground or sea floor in solid form.
CONT: When magma comes out of a volcano, either as lava flows or pyroclastic debris, the volcano is said to be "erupting."
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
débris pyroclastique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand le magma est éjecté du volcan, sous la forme de coulées de lave ou de débris pyroclastiques, on dit que le volcan est entré en éruption.
OBS: débris pyroclastique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.