English (Bombs and Grenades)
fragmented outer shell grenade
CONT: ... two different grenades, one designed with the traditional, fragmented outer shell... and the other grenade employing the design with metal balls cast in plastic....
French (Bombes et grenades)
grenade à fragmentation d'enveloppe [feminine noun]
CONT: (...) deux grenades de types différents, l'une de conception traditionnelle à fragmentation d'enveloppe (...), l'autre à fragmentation par billes coulées dans la masse (...)