English (Astronomy)
related orbits [correct, plural]
CONT: If tidal breakup of a comet occurs during close passage by the Earth, cometary debris on closely related orbits will spread out into a stream of fragments. Replacing the Earth by Jupiter, this is exactly what happened with the comet Shoemaker-Levy when it fragmented during a close passage with Jupiter, leading to spectacular multiple impacts.
French (Astronomie)
orbites conjuguées [feminine noun, plural]