English (Ecology (General))
equilibrium number of species [correct]
CONT: Dynamic equilibrium theory. ... Species number is thus constant over ecological time, while evolution will act gradually over geological time to increase the equilibrium number of species.
CONT: When large, contiguous tracts become fragmented and insularized, the habitat islands are thought to undergo a reduction in the equilibrium number of species.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
nombre d'espèces dans un écosystème en équilibre [proposal, masculine noun]