English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Walls and Partitions)
wood furring [correct]; wood furring strip [correct]
CONT: At gypsumboard joints, wood furring should be at least 1 1/2 in. wide, metal furring 1 1/4 in. wide, to provide adequate bearing surface and space for attachment of the gypsumboard.
OBS: Furring : Strips that are nailed over studs, joists, rafters, or masonry to support lath or gypsumboard.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Murs et cloisons)
tasseau en bois [correct, masculine noun]; tasseau de bois [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jonction avec le gros œuvre [...] Les fixations par pistoscellement de pattes, feuillards, profilés métalliques ou plastiques, rails ou tasseaux en bois et autres accessoires de pose des cloisons sont interdites dans les cas ci-après [...]
OBS: tasseau : (Bâtiment) Tringle de bois servant à assurer ou à renforcer la liaison de deux parois, ou à assujettir des lattes sur un poteau de cloison.