English (Silviculture)
contour furrow [correct]
DEF: One made along a contour (i.e. horizontal) line, e.g. for the purpose of checking run-off and soil loss, and conserving moisture, in hillside plantations.
French (Sylviculture)
labour de niveau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Labour exécuté de sorte que la plupart des sillons suivent les courbes de niveau, en vue notamment de limiter le ruissellement et les pertes de sol, et de conserver l'humidité.