English (Cropping Systems; Soil Conservation)
furrow strength meter [correct]
DEF: A portable device designed to measure the penetration resistance and compaction of soils caused by the use of various seed openers and packing devices.
French (Systèmes de culture; Conservation des sols)
dispositif pour mesurer la résistance des sillons [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] appareil portatif conçu pour mesurer la résistance à la pénétration et le tassement des sols produits par les divers organes ouvreurs et dispositifs de tassement.