English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
prespotting agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product containing, in most cases, a surface active agent, used for the preparatory treatment of specific stains on textiles, furs and leather articles. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: prespotting agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
prédétachant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit contenant, dans la plupart des cas, des agents de surface, utilisé pour le traitement préalable des taches spécifiques sur des textiles, fourrures et peausseries. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: prédétachant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.