English (Residential Architecture)
fur trading post
DEF: A building used by merchants who buy and sell furs and use them as a major form of currency.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
poste de traite des fourrures [masculine noun]
DEF: Bâtiment utilisé par les marchands qui achètent et vendent les fourrures et les utilisent comme principal article de troc.