English (Sociology of the Family; Sociology of Human Relations; Social Organization; Genetics)
cross-cousin marriage [correct]
CONT: The term cross-cousin marriage refers to marriage between the children of two opposite-sex siblings, such as the child of one’s mother’s brother or father’s sister.
OBS: This type of marriage is further divided into three subtypes : matrilateral cross-cousin marriage, patrilateral cross-cousin marriage, and bilateral cross-cousin marriage.
French (Sociologie de la famille; Sociologie des relations humaines; Organisation sociale; Génétique)
mariage des cousins croisés [correct, masculine noun]; mariage entre cousins croisés [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mariage des cousins croisés, [en raison de] ses formes et ses propriétés [...] exprime de façon complète et condensée à la fois la prohibition de l'inceste et la relation complémentaire entre consanguinité et affinité.