English (Television (Radioelectricity))
static convergence [correct]
DEF: Convergence of the three electron beams at the center of the aperture mask in a color picture tube. The term static applies to the theoretical paths the beams would follow if no scanning forces were present.
CONT: In static convergence the positions of the beams are adjusted by using either fixed dc voltages or fixed magnetic fields. As a further aid in this action, the electron guns are tilted inward slightly. If the adjustments are made carefully, the beams will converge properly over the central area of the screen.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
convergence statique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Convergence obtenue par des corrections distribuées aux canons du tube récepteur couleur, lorsque le balayage est à son point nul, c-à-d. au centre de l'écran.