English (Decision-Making Process; Recruiting of Personnel; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
appointment decision [correct]
CONT: If no other asset qualifications are applied in the appointment decision, a person essentially qualified and who is determined to be the right fit may be appointed with no further assessment.
French (Processus décisionnel; Recrutement du personnel; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
décision de nomination [correct, feminine noun]; décision en matière de nomination [correct, feminine noun]; décision relative aux nominations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les gestionnaires doivent exercer un jugement sûr dans leur prise de décision en matière de nomination. Ils peuvent choisir la personne qui satisfait non seulement aux exigences du poste, mais aussi qui répond le mieux aux besoins actuels et futurs de l'organisation.