English (Brazing (Metals))
furnace soldering [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FS [correct, standardized, officially approved]; oven soldering [correct, standardized]
DEF: A soldering process in which the parts to be joined are placed in a furnace heated to a suitable temperature.
OBS: oven soldering; FS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: furnace soldering; FS : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: furnace soldering; FS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage tendre au four [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé FS [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; brasage au four [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage dans lequel les pièces, garnies d'un métal ou d'un alliage sont portées à la température de brasage dans un four.
OBS: L'auteur de la définition aurait dû parler de «métal ou alliage d'apport» pour être précis.
OBS: brasage tendre au four; procédé FS : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: brasage tendre au four; procédé FS : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).