English (Welding - Various Processes)
friction welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; FRW [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A solid state welding process which produces coalescence of materials by the heat obtained from a mechanically induced sliding motion between rubbing surfaces.
OBS: The work parts are held together under pressure.
OBS: friction welding; FRW: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: friction welding; FRW : term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: friction welding; FRW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Procédés de soudage divers)
soudage par friction [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé FRW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; soudage par rotation [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de soudage en bout par pression dans lequel l'une des pièces, serrée contre l'autre, est mise en rotation de sorte que le frottement engendre de la chaleur à l'interface; la soudure est achevée par un effort de refoulement généralement appliqué une fois que la rotation est arrêtée.
OBS: On peut aussi mettre les deux pièces en rotation.
OBS: soudage par friction; procédé FRW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage par friction; procédé FRW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).