English (Joining Processes (Metals); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
excessive convexity [correct, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Incomplete fusion between passes in a multiple pass weld is often caused by welding over a previous weld bead that has excessive convexity. If an excessively convex weld bead is created, the surface should be ground off enough so that complete fusion can be made with the next pass.
OBS: excessive convexity : term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: excessive convexity: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Assemblage des métaux; Soudage (Métal))
convexité excessive [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Convexité supérieure à celle spécifiée. [Définition normalisée par la CSA.]
OBS: convexité excessive : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: convexité excessive : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).