English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
sub-purchaser [correct]; sub-vendee [correct]
CONT: As the essential elements of the doctrine of ostensible authority are :(1) representations by the principal; and(2) justifiable reliance upon these by a third-party resulting in his change of position or injury, a sub-purchaser who, without further inquiry, accepts his sub-vendor's statement that he is the agent of the head-vendor, must assume the risk of such statement being inaccurate.(Di Castri, 2nd ed., 1976, p. 413)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
sous-acquéreur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; sous-acheteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: sous-acquéreur; sous-acheteur : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).