English (Vessels (Medicine))
elastic recoil; stenosis recoil
CONT: Inadequate balloon expansion and elastic recoil are responsible for residual lumen stenosis, suggesting that plaque characteristics and stent resistance deserve further investigation.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
retour élastique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le mécanisme de cette resténose après ballon était triple : retour élastique après déflation du ballon, remodelage négatif secondaire de la paroi artérielle, hyperplasie intimale.