English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Medical Imaging; Nervous System)
electrophysiological investigation [correct]
CONT: The diagnostic role of electrophysiological investigation is further extended through introduction of methods for evaluation of previously inaccessible parts of the nervous systems, including central motor and sensory pathways, and small myelinated and unmyelinated nerve fibres.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Imagerie médicale; Système nerveux)
investigation électrophysiologique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En attendant, et même si certaines techniques et paramètres doivent encore être précisés, l'investigation électrophysiologique participe déjà, avec d'autres examenscomplémentaires, à la détection et à la distinction des atteintes nerveuses périphériques qui relèvent de la lésion des cellules nerveuses ou de ses prolongements.