English (Political Science (General); Finance)
fiscal autonomy [correct]
CONT: If current efforts to intensify the integration process succeed, then the powers of the member states will be further limited : the states will lose much of their power of regulating national markets, much of their fiscal autonomy, and some of their power in areas that are not strictly or even mainly economic(environmental protection, employment conditions, immigration).
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités); Finances)
autonomie fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pouvoirs des Etats membres s'amenuiseront davantage si certains réussissent, comme ils le tentent actuellement, de pousser plus loin le processus d'intégration : alors les Etats perdront en grande partie leur pouvoir de réglementation des marchés intérieurs, une part importante de leur autonomie fiscale et certains de leurs pouvoirs dans les secteurs qui ne sont pas strictement ni même principalement de nature économique (protection de l'environnement, conditions d'emploi, immigration).