English (Food Additives)
process flavor [correct]
CONT: The major difference between a process flavor and a compounded flavor is that the processed flavor has less of the more volatile flavor constituents than a compounded flavor that will undergo further heat processing.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
arôme de transformation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produits obtenus par chauffage, à une température n'excédant pas 180º pendant une période n'excédant pas quinze minutes, d'un mélange d'ingrédients qui ont ou non des propriétés aromatisantes.