English (Fatty Substances (Food))
cooking oil [correct]
DEF: A refined, bleached, and deodorized oil which has not been further processed to remove the higher melting point portions of the oil.
CONT: Cooking oils tend to crystallize or set up semi-solid at temperatures much below about 70°F. For this reason, heating coils should be installed in storage tanks for cooking oils in contrast to salad oils where no heating coils are usually necessary.
French (Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
huile à friture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi les huiles à friture, qui sont destinées à permettre la cuisson jusqu'à 200 °C, doivent résister à l'oxydation et à la polymérisation; à cette fin elles doivent être très pauvres en acide linoléique.
Spanish (Substancias grasas (Industria alimentaria))
aceite de cocina [masculine noun]; aceite de freir [masculine noun]