English (Wastewater Treatment; Biomass Energy)
bio-sludge [correct]
DEF: The sludge formed in the aeration basin during biological waste water treatment or biological treatment process and separated by sedimentation.
OBS: The sludge can be dewatered and further processed into solid biofuel.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Énergie de la biomasse)
boues biologiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: boue biologique : Boue formée dans un bassin d'aération, au cours du traitement d'eaux usées biologiques ou du traitement biologique d'eaux usées, et séparée par sédimentation.
OBS: La boue peut-être déshydratée, avant d'être de nouveau traitée pour être transformée en biocombustible solide.