English (Philosophy (General))
mentalism [correct]
DEF: Mentalism is for metaphysics what empiricism is for epistemology. We cannot know that our sense impressions actually correspond to anything outside of us. Mentalism goes a step further by claiming that our senses impressions do not correspond to anything outside of us. It claims that they are simply ideas in our mind without any external reference. For Mentalism, nothing exists unless it exists in a mind. It denies that anything is physical, for it holds that everything we sense is what it is only because some mind believes it to be what it is.
French (Philosophie (Généralités))
mentalisme [correct, masculine noun]